Technical Specifications | Avacha IEC 61850-9-2 Digital Instrument Transformer Interface - TEKVEL engineering company - IEC 61850, protective relaying
 
+41 (41) 5880262 (Swiss)
+1 (877) 3936825 (US)
61850@tekvel.com

Technical Specification

Avacha Platform is designed as an OEM-component for Intellectual Electronic Devices (IEDs). The main area for implementation of Avacha is the use as a part of digital current and voltage instrument transformers, including optical CTs and VTs. It also could be used as a part of Stand Alone Merging Units (SAMU). Avacha is used for processing of data received from adjacent modules (boards) of the IED or generated by the board itself into data transferred with IEC 61850 protocols (including Sampled Values, GOOSE and MMS) via Ethernet.

Avacha Platform also implements Ethernet-Switch functions in hardware being able to work as the Redundancy Box (RedBox) in accordance with IEC 62439-3 with Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP) for «Star» topologies and High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR) protocol for «Ring» topologies.

Design and Dimensions

Standard version of Avacha is designed for 19-inch rack use in accordance with  IEC 60297-3

Table 1 — Overall dimensions of Avacha

Parameter

Value

1

Height

100 mm

2

Width

200 mm (excluding DIN-connector and SFP-transievers)

3

Толщина

18 mm

 

Table 2 — Overall dimensions in accordance with IEC 60297-3

Parameter

Value

1

Height

3U

2

Depth

200 mm

3

Width

4HP (6HP)

 Avacha main board design and dimensions are subject to change under the partners agreement. We would be happy to offer the design fulfilling the requirements of your particular IED within the partner agreement.

Environmental Conditions

Table 3 — Environmental Conditions

Parameter 

Value

1

Minimum operating ambient temperature, °С

-40

2

Maximum operating ambient temperature, °С

+80

External Communication Interfaces

Avacha implements Ethernet interface for communications with external equipment and devices. Communication is provided via SFP-trancievers, located on the front panel of the IED. PHY-controller of Avacha supports Gigabit Ethernet communications. The below table shows the list of SFP-trancievers supported.

Table 4 — External Communication Interfaces Specifications

Paramer

Value

1

Total number of communication interfaces

3

2

Communication interface standard

1000Base-SX

1000Base-T

3

Carrier Type

Multimode optical fiber, 850 nm

Twisted Pair

4

Connector Type

LC

 RJ-45

5

Data Transfer Speed, Mbps

1000

1000

Communication Protocols

The following protocols are supported for external communications:

  • IEC 61850-9-2 (SV)
  • IEC 61850-8-1 (GOOSE, MMS)
  • IEC 61588 (PTPv2)
  • HTTP

 

Table 5 — IEC 61850-9-2 Protocol Specification

Parameter

Value

1

Protocol Profile

IEC 61850-9-2LE (UCA)

9-2LE Extended

2

Number of SV-streams published simultaneously, maximum

4

3

Samples per System Frequency Cycle, 1/period

80, 256*

4

noASDU

1 (for 80 SPC), 
8 (for 256 SPC)

Configurable

5

Data Set contents

Current. Phase A, value
Current. Phase A, quality

Current. Phase B, value
Current. Phase B, quality

Current. Phase C, value
Current. Phase C, quality

Current. Neutral, value
Current. Neutral, quality

Voltage. Phase A, value
Voltage. Phase A, quality

Voltage. Phase B, value
Voltage. Phase B, quality

Voltage. Phase C, value
Voltage. Phase C, quality

Voltage. Neutral, value
Voltage. Neutral, quality

Configurable

* - other sampling rates available upon request.

Our partners can obtain detailed technical specification for Avacha Platform as well as get required technical support. Please, fill in Partner's Program form to start.